skip to Main Content

 

Welcome to the online Citizens Union 2010 Primary Election Voters Directory.  You may also view a pdf of the print version by clicking here.  This page contains information regarding each of the 26 races that were evaluated by Citizens Union, which you can access through the links for each district below.  Each district’s page contains:

  • individual summaries of candidates who were interviewed by Citizens Union;
  • candidates’ detailed questionnaire responses; and
  • the rationale for Citizens Union’s preference for a particular candidate.  Please note that Citizens Union issues a “Preference” for the Primary Election, and an “Endorsement” only in the General Election.

Voting machines demonstrations are taking place all over the City. We encourage you to attend one of these events to learn more about the new voting process.

More information about voting and New York’s new voting machines

STATEWIDE OFFICE

Governor Republican PrimaryRick Lazio preferred over Carl Paladino

Attorney General Democratic PrimaryEric Schneiderman preferred over Richard Brodsky, Sean Coffey, Eric Dinallo, Kathleen Rice

 

NEW YORK CITY DISTRICT RACES FOR STATE LEGISLATURE –

Find your district and polling place

Incumbents are marked with an asterisk (*)

Bronx

Bronx Democratic Primaries – Senate

District 28 Jose Serrano* preferred over Mark Escoffey-Bey
District 32Carlos “Charlie” Ramos, Jr. preferred over Ruben Diaz, Sr*
District 33  – Gustavo Rivera preferred  over Pedro Espada*, Daniel Padernacht

Bronx Democratic Primaries
Assembly

District 76Peter M. Rivera* preferred over Luis Sepulveda
District 78Sergio Villaverde preferred over Jose Rivera*
District 86No preference for either Nelson Castro* or Hector Ramirez

 

Brooklyn

Brooklyn Democratic Primaries – Senate

District 18 Mark Pollard preferred over Velmanette Montgomery*

Brooklyn Democratic Primaries – Assembly

District 42No preference for either Michele Adolphe or Rhoda Jacobs*
District 50No preference for either Joseph Lentol* or Andre Soleil
District 52No preference for either Douglas Biviano or Joan Millman*

 

Manhattan

Manhattan Democratic Primaries – Senate

District 30Bill Perkins* preferred over Basil Smikle
District 31Adriano Espaillat preferred over Mark Levine, Anna Lewis and Miosotis Munoz

Manhattan Democratic Primaries – Assembly

District 68Robert Rodriguez preferred over Marion Bell, Felix Rosado, John Ruiz and Evette Zayas
District 71No preference for either Ariel Ferreira or Herman “Denny” Farrell*
District 72Guilllermo Linares preferred over Nelson Denis, Julissa Gomez and Gabriela Rosa
District 73Jonathan Bing* preferred over Gregg Lundahl

 

Queens

Queens Democratic Primaries – Senate

District 10Lynn Nunes preferred over Shirley Huntley*
District 16Toby Ann Stavisky* preferred over John Messer and Isaac Sasson

Queens Democratic Primaries – Assembly

District 26John Duane preferred over Steve Behar and Ed Braunstein
District 28Andrew Hevesi* preferred over Joe Fox
District 33No preference for either Barbara Clark* or Clyde Vanel 
District 35Anthony Miranda preferred over Jeffrion Aubrey* 
District 38No preference for either Nick Comaianni or Michael Miller*
District 39Francisco Moya preferred over Hiram Monserrate

 

Staten Island races will be evaluated in the 2010 General Election Voters Directory

Submitted Questionnaires for Races Not Evaluated by Citizens Union

(Due to limited capacity, Citizens Union is not able to evaluate every race taking place in New York City.)

Bronx Senate District 28, Republican Primary – Jon Girodes
Bronx Assembly District 80, Democratic Primary – Robert A. Giuffre
Brooklyn Assembly District 49, Republican Primary – Peter Cipriano
Queens Assembly District 24, Democratic Primary – Bob Friedrich
Back To Top